STATUS IS UPREADINESS PROFILE

Website readiness profile · Snapshot 23 October 2026

2ch.org

2ch.org's public homepage, certificate and DNS checked against 31 practices and compared with 377 Forums & Communities sites.

Readiness index
58/100

Forums & Communities median 62

Ahead of
39%

of measured Forums & Communities sites

Practices observed
14/29

2 of 31 could not be measured

Popularity band
Top 50K

Chrome UX Report top-sites list

Measured 2026-10-23 11:52:32 UTC from one location. How we measure

Readiness by lane

Green: 2ch.org. Thin bar: Forums & Communities peer median.

Enable

46/100

Peers 74

Harden

65/100

Peers 54

Accelerate

63/100

Peers 60

Recover

0/100

Peers 7

Priority fixes for 2ch.org

Ordered by impact and by how common each practice is among peers.

  1. Priority 1 · Accelerate

    Static files cached for 30 days or more

    Observed: A same-site stylesheet or script was cacheable for 4 hours, short of the 30-day benchmark.

    Why it matters: Returning visitors and later page views reuse cached files instead of downloading them again.

    What to do: Give versioned (fingerprinted) CSS, JavaScript, fonts and images Cache-Control: public, max-age=31536000, immutable, and change the file name whenever the content changes.

    On Cloudflare: Use Cache Rules to set edge and browser TTLs for static file paths.

    51% of Forums & Communities peers do this. Limit: Read from the homepage response only; other pages or regions may send different headers.

  2. Priority 2 · Enable

    XML sitemap discoverable

    Observed: No sitemap was listed in robots.txt or found at /sitemap.xml.

    What to do: Generate an XML sitemap of canonical URLs, reference it in robots.txt and submit it in Google Search Console.

    61% of Forums & Communities peers do this.

  3. Priority 3 · Enable

    Meta description written

    Observed: The homepage had no meta description.

    What to do: Write a short, specific description of the page for people, not a list of keywords.

    85% of Forums & Communities peers do this.

  4. Priority 4 · Harden

    DMARC policy enforces quarantine or reject

    Observed: No DMARC record was found at _dmarc.2ch.org.

    What to do: Publish DMARC with p=none and a reporting address first, fix any legitimate senders that fail SPF or DKIM alignment, then move to quarantine and finally reject.

    31% of Forums & Communities peers do this.

What 2ch.org already does well

Practices fewer than half of Forums & Communities peers use.

  • HSTS kept for at least a yearHSTS with a 365-day max-age covering subdomains.28% of peers
  • HTTP/3 advertisedHTTP/3 advertised.33% of peers
  • X-Content-Type-Options: nosniffnosniff header present.47% of peers

What we saw

Homepage checked
https://2ch.org/
Homepage response
HTTP 200
TLS
TLSv1.3, HTTP/2
Certificate
Google Trust Services, 90-day validity, expiring 2026-12-19
CDN or edge
Cloudflare
DNS operators
Cloudflare
HSTS
max-age 365 days, includeSubDomains
Homepage HTML
19 KB, br
Images on homepage
0

Limits: homepage only, one location, one moment. Header checks reflect the homepage response; other pages may differ.

Stack and providers

Seen in the homepage response, certificate and DNS. Provider pages compare how their customers configure the same checks.

All 31 checks

Select a gap for the method and fix. How each check works

Observed 14

  • HTTP requests move to HTTPS
  • HSTS kept for at least a year
  • TLS 1.3 negotiated
  • Certificate has more than 14 days left
  • Certificate lifetime of 100 days or less
  • X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
  • Framing restricted
  • HTTP/2 negotiated
  • HTTP/3 advertised
  • HTML compressed
  • robots.txt published
  • Mobile viewport configured
  • Page language declared
  • At most one redirect to the homepage

Not measured 2

  • Modern image formats in use
  • Offscreen images lazy-loaded

Own 2ch.org?

Re-run the checks after a change, or verify the site in a free workspace to save reports with history, compare against similar sites and competitors, and track a private action plan. What owners get.

Live status for this site: Status Is Down: 2ch.org. This profile covers configuration only.

Compare with other Forums & Communities sites