Readiness check · Harden lane · weight 4
CAA records limit who can issue certificates
A CAA record exists on the host or its registrable domain.
- Observed on
- 13%
- Top 1K sites
- 24%
- Top 1M band
- 7.7%
- Not measured
- 249
of 39,846 measured sites
450 measured
5,543 measured
blocked, challenged or not applicable
Why it matters
CAA records tell certificate authorities which of them may issue certificates for your domain, which narrows the chance of a mistaken or fraudulent certificate.
How to fix it
Publish CAA records naming every CA you actually use, including the CAs your CDN uses for managed certificates. Add an iodef contact if you want reports.
How we check
A CAA record exists on the host or its registrable domain.
Observed: CAA record published.
Not observed: No CAA record found.
Limit: Read from public DNS at the time of the check; records may have changed since.
Stack-specific steps
- Cloudflare: Cloudflare documents which CAs its managed certificates need; include them in your CAA records.
By popularity band
| Chrome UX Report band | Observed | Measured |
|---|---|---|
| Top 1K | 24% | 450 |
| Top 5K | 18% | 2,081 |
| Top 10K | 16% | 2,523 |
| Top 50K | 14% | 18,640 |
| Top 100K | 13% | 5,267 |
| Top 500K | 11% | 5,342 |
| Top 1M | 7.7% | 5,543 |
Categories most likely to do this
Categories least likely
By stack
- Next.js on Vercel45%
- Shopify33%
- Astro23%
- Next.js on Google edge22%
- Drupal on Cloudflare22%
- Webflow21%
- Next.js on Cloudflare18%
- Sitecore17%
- Next.js17%
- WordPress on Cloudflare16%
- Angular16%
- Adobe Experience Manager16%
- Drupal14%
- Next.js on Akamai14%
- Next.js on Fastly14%
- Adobe Experience Manager on Amazon CloudFront13%
- Next.js on Amazon CloudFront13%
- Nuxt on Cloudflare11%
- WordPress11%
- WordPress on Amazon CloudFront10%
- PrestaShop9.8%
- Nuxt9.2%
- Nuxt on Amazon CloudFront8.5%
- Magento / Adobe Commerce5.9%
- Blogger3.7%
By provider
- NS123%
- Google Cloud DNS23%
- ClouDNS22%
- DNS Made Easy21%
- Vercara UltraDNS20%
- Cloudflare15%
- Akamai Edge DNS14%
- Gandi DNS13%
- Azure DNS13%
- GoDaddy DNS13%
- Namecheap DNS12%
- Amazon Route 5312%
Popular sites where we observed this
Sources and guides
Guide: HTTPS and TLS Guide for Website OwnersCheck your own site