STATUS IS UPWEBSITE READINESS

Category benchmarks

Website readiness by category

Median readiness index and lane scores for every category, from news and e-commerce to government services.

CategorySitesProfilesMedian indexEnableHardenAccelerateRecover
E-Commerce & Marketplaces5,7182,4807186606911
News & Media3,8562,8176889566811
Education & Online Learning1,5166866175545713
Government Services9545365359594125
Cars & Automotive7033626684576514
Literary & Knowledge696444627851626
Sports Broadcast & Fantasy Games6774876482516316
Fitness & Health6132226782596310
Banking & Finance5493226678645521
Entertainment & Video Streaming5363916280526012
Puzzles & Video Games522349607450607
Web Tools492318678455696
Gaming Platforms & Consoles485293627653636
Travel Bookings & Trip Planning4782326886606413
Business Tools469232637557606
Food & Grocery Delivery4132246885596412
Events & Online Ticketing387185637857597
Job Portals, HR & Recruitment3822416582566211
Forums & Communities377222627454607
Design & Content Creation356196698657713
Uncategorized3431196280545812
Online Publishing306177648451655
Telecommunications & Internet2851906782615716
Audio & Music Streaming277173668455648
Real Estate & Property Listings254131668258657
Stock & Crypto Trading241156698261676
Data & Analytics233128637856638
Programming & Software231111688159657
Dating Apps218156587152537
Insurance & Financial Planning2031006981646019
Trains & Public Transport2031276073575315
Social Media & Networking193134637656625
Ratings & Reviews190119668254686
Weather Forecast1901476376545914
Postage & Courier Services1851226075565312
Hotels176516684566014
Online Payment & Wallets15792647263616
Energy, Electricity & Gas132526474655117
Workplace Productivity12576667763625
Cloud Storage & File Transfer11882576855565
Generative AI Chatbots & Assistants9454738962774
Airlines91606374605619
Pet Services8927698559678
SEO & Email Marketing8741627755663
Smart Home & Lifestyle87407186606310
Accounting & Tax8441637858587
Stock Image & Video Libraries7443687758683
GPS Navigation & Maps73426881576314
Family & Heritage6948678061607
Search Engines5940657457688
Live Streaming5128627852636
Work Productivity Apps5025728362680
Crowdfunding Platforms4830678062656
Passwords & Cybersecurity4614768269642
Security & Monitoring4512668258649
Web Hosting & Infrastructure40157483677018
Website Builders3826648158635
Webmail & Message Inboxes33206460675419
Web & Cloud Hosting2310688060669
VPNs2113698165690
Ride-Hailing Services1911708362670
Domain Registrars1456585606621
VR & Metaverse55668262630