STATUS IS UPWEBSITE READINESS

Category benchmark · Snapshot 23 October 2026

Web Hosting & Infrastructure: website readiness

31 configuration checks across 40 Web Hosting & Infrastructure sites from the SID website catalog, with 15 individual profiles for sites in the Chrome UX Report top 50K.

Sites measured
40

all popularity bands

Median readiness index
74/100

all sites: 64

Profiles
15

top-50K sites

Weakest lane
Recover

lowest weighted score

Readiness by lane

Enable

83/100

All sites 77

Harden

67/100

All sites 56

Accelerate

70/100

All sites 64

Recover

18/100

All sites 10

Biggest gaps for Web Hosting & Infrastructure sites

The checks with the most room to improve, weighted by impact.

  1. HSTS kept for at least a year

    53% observed · all sites 34%

    Send Strict-Transport-Security on HTTPS responses. Start with a short max-age (for example 300 seconds), confirm every subdomain works over HTTPS, then raise it in steps to 31536000. Add includeSubDomains only when all subdomains are HTTPS. HSTS preload is optional and hard to undo; hstspreload.org itself does not recommend it by default.

  2. HTTP/3 advertised

    33% observed · all sites 37%

    Turn on HTTP/3 at your CDN. Browsers fall back to HTTP/2 automatically, so the risk is low.

  3. security.txt published

    37% observed · all sites 7.1%

    Publish /.well-known/security.txt with at least Contact and Expires fields, as RFC 9116 requires, and review it before it expires.

  4. No render-blocking scripts in <head>

    50% observed · all sites 48%

    Add defer to scripts that need the DOM, async to independent ones such as analytics, or move them to the end of the body.

  5. CAA records limit who can issue certificates

    43% observed · all sites 13%

    Publish CAA records naming every CA you actually use, including the CAs your CDN uses for managed certificates. Add an iodef contact if you want reports.

  6. DMARC policy enforces quarantine or reject

    63% observed · all sites 39%

    Publish DMARC with p=none and a reporting address first, fix any legitimate senders that fail SPF or DKIM alignment, then move to quarantine and finally reject.

Where Web Hosting & Infrastructure sites lead

  • security.txt published37% observedall sites 7.1%
  • CAA records limit who can issue certificates43% observedall sites 13%
  • Modern image formats in use65% observedall sites 40%
  • DMARC policy enforces quarantine or reject63% observedall sites 39%

Stack mix

CDN and edge

Platform or framework

DNS operator

Certificate authority

Readiness leaders

Web Hosting & Infrastructure sites in the top 50K with the highest share of observed practices (at least 26 of 31 checks measured). This lists only what we observed on 23 October 2026; owners can request a correction.

  1. cloudflare.com99/100
  2. vercel.com89/100
  3. hetzner.com83/100
  4. hostinger.com81/100
  5. cloudinary.com79/100
  6. ionos.de77/100
  7. ionos.es77/100
  8. strato.de77/100
  9. ovhcloud.com73/100
  10. netlify.com70/100

All 31 checks for Web Hosting & Infrastructure

Web Hosting & Infrastructure profiles

Readiness index shown next to each site.