Category benchmark · Snapshot 23 October 2026
Web Hosting & Infrastructure: website readiness
31 configuration checks across 40 Web Hosting & Infrastructure sites from the SID website catalog, with 15 individual profiles for sites in the Chrome UX Report top 50K.
- Sites measured
- 40
- Median readiness index
- 74/100
- Profiles
- 15
- Weakest lane
- Recover
all popularity bands
all sites: 64
top-50K sites
lowest weighted score
Readiness by lane
Enable
83/100
All sites 77
Harden
67/100
All sites 56
Accelerate
70/100
All sites 64
Recover
18/100
All sites 10
Biggest gaps for Web Hosting & Infrastructure sites
The checks with the most room to improve, weighted by impact.
HSTS kept for at least a year
53% observed · all sites 34%
Send Strict-Transport-Security on HTTPS responses. Start with a short max-age (for example 300 seconds), confirm every subdomain works over HTTPS, then raise it in steps to 31536000. Add includeSubDomains only when all subdomains are HTTPS. HSTS preload is optional and hard to undo; hstspreload.org itself does not recommend it by default.
HTTP/3 advertised
33% observed · all sites 37%
Turn on HTTP/3 at your CDN. Browsers fall back to HTTP/2 automatically, so the risk is low.
security.txt published
37% observed · all sites 7.1%
Publish /.well-known/security.txt with at least Contact and Expires fields, as RFC 9116 requires, and review it before it expires.
No render-blocking scripts in <head>
50% observed · all sites 48%
Add defer to scripts that need the DOM, async to independent ones such as analytics, or move them to the end of the body.
Guide: Control Third-Party Scripts Before They Control Your Page
CAA records limit who can issue certificates
43% observed · all sites 13%
Publish CAA records naming every CA you actually use, including the CAs your CDN uses for managed certificates. Add an iodef contact if you want reports.
DMARC policy enforces quarantine or reject
63% observed · all sites 39%
Publish DMARC with p=none and a reporting address first, fix any legitimate senders that fail SPF or DKIM alignment, then move to quarantine and finally reject.
Where Web Hosting & Infrastructure sites lead
- security.txt published37% observedall sites 7.1%
- CAA records limit who can issue certificates43% observedall sites 13%
- Modern image formats in use65% observedall sites 40%
- DMARC policy enforces quarantine or reject63% observedall sites 39%
Stack mix
CDN and edge
- Cloudflare33%
- Alibaba Cloud CDN2.5%
- Netlify2.5%
- Vercel2.5%
Platform or framework
DNS operator
- Cloudflare25%
- IONOS DNS10%
- Amazon Route 535%
- Gcore DNS2.5%
- NS12.5%
- OVHcloud DNS2.5%
- RU-CENTER DNS2.5%
- Vercel DNS2.5%
Certificate authority
- Let's Encrypt38%
- Google Trust Services23%
- Sectigo15%
- Asseco Data Systems S.A.7.5%
- DigiCert7.5%
- GlobalSign5%
- GoDaddy2.5%
- WoTrus CA Limited2.5%
Readiness leaders
Web Hosting & Infrastructure sites in the top 50K with the highest share of observed practices (at least 26 of 31 checks measured). This lists only what we observed on 23 October 2026; owners can request a correction.
- cloudflare.com99/100
- vercel.com89/100
- hetzner.com83/100
- hostinger.com81/100
- cloudinary.com79/100
- ionos.de77/100
- ionos.es77/100
- strato.de77/100
- ovhcloud.com73/100
- netlify.com70/100
All 31 checks for Web Hosting & Infrastructure
Web Hosting & Infrastructure profiles
Readiness index shown next to each site.