Readiness check · Accelerate lane · weight 8
HTML compressed
A homepage larger than 1 KB is delivered with Brotli, gzip, zstd or deflate encoding.
- Observed on
- 93%
- Top 1K sites
- 96%
- Top 1M band
- 94%
- Not measured
- 11,887
of 28,208 measured sites
281 measured
4,581 measured
blocked, challenged or not applicable
Why it matters
Compression usually shrinks HTML several times over, so the first bytes of the page arrive sooner on slow connections.
How to fix it
Enable Brotli or gzip for text responses (HTML, CSS, JavaScript, JSON, SVG) at the CDN or origin.
How we check
A homepage larger than 1 KB is delivered with Brotli, gzip, zstd or deflate encoding.
Observed: HTML delivered compressed.
Not observed: HTML delivered uncompressed.
Limit: Read from the homepage response only; other pages or regions may send different headers.
Stack-specific steps
- Cloudflare: Cloudflare compresses eligible responses; check compression rules if HTML arrives uncompressed.
- Amazon CloudFront: Enable Compress objects automatically on the cache behaviour.
- Fastly: Enable compression for text content types.
By popularity band
| Chrome UX Report band | Observed | Measured |
|---|---|---|
| Top 1K | 96% | 281 |
| Top 5K | 95% | 1,290 |
| Top 10K | 93% | 1,622 |
| Top 50K | 92% | 12,555 |
| Top 100K | 92% | 3,817 |
| Top 500K | 93% | 4,062 |
| Top 1M | 94% | 4,581 |
Categories most likely to do this
By stack
- Drupal on Cloudflare100%
- Next.js on Akamai100%
- Next.js on Cloudflare100%
- Next.js on Vercel100%
- WordPress on Cloudflare100%
- Shopify>99%
- Nuxt on Cloudflare>99%
- Next.js on Amazon CloudFront99%
- Next.js on Google edge99%
- Next.js98%
- PrestaShop98%
- Next.js on Fastly98%
- Magento / Adobe Commerce98%
- WordPress97%
- Blogger96%
- Adobe Experience Manager96%
- Nuxt on Amazon CloudFront96%
- Webflow95%
- Nuxt95%
- Angular94%
- Adobe Experience Manager on Amazon CloudFront94%
- Drupal93%
- Sitecore92%
- Astro92%
- WordPress on Amazon CloudFront88%
By provider
- Vercel100%
- Cloudflare>99%
- Akamai99%
- Google edge93%
- Fastly91%
- Imperva91%
- Amazon CloudFront90%
- Azure Front Door/CDN83%
Popular sites where we observed this
Sources and guides
- MDN: compression in HTTP
- Cloudflare: content compression
- Amazon CloudFront: compressed files
- Fastly: compression
Guide: How to Set a Website Performance Budget That Teams Can KeepCheck your own site